Languages

Top 10 languages

(redirected from Category.Top10)

The list is ordered by the number of native speakers. French is included because of the total number of speakers, which exceeds Japanese and German.

RankLanguageNumber of native speakersTotal number of speakers
1.Chinese (Mandarin)873,000,0001,051,000,000
2.Hindi370,000,000490,000,000
3.Spanish350,000,000425,000,000
4.English340,000,000510,000,000
5.Arabic206,000,000230,000,000
6.Portuguese203,000,000213,000,000
7.Bengali196,000,000215,000,000
8.Russian145,000,000255,000,000
9.Japanese126,000,000127,000,000
10.German101,000,000129,000,000
(18.)French67,000,000130,000,000

Sources

Verb Wiki

Verbix Website

edit SideBar

Copyright Verbix 1995-2016